CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 868517

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Azodicarboxylic Acid Diethyl Ester (CAS # 1972-28-1) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Azodicarboxylic Acid Diethyl Ester (CAS # 1972-28-1) will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport